News & Media

Incourage Awards 2017 Scholarships

Fri. May 26, 2017

(Wisconsin Rapids, WI, May 26, 2017) – Thanks to the generosity of its donors, Incourage awarded more than $146,000 (190 scholarships) to students pursuing or continuing higher education.

“The support by donors is very much appreciated and we thank them for recognizing the tremendous value and encouraging the pursuit of higher education,” said Dawn Vruwink, Incourage Community Investment Specialist. “But as important are the relationships that have been established. Our donors love this community and believe in building relationships with our youth and investing in their education.”

Since its inception in 1994, Incourage has awarded nearly 2,800 scholarships totaling approximately $1.8 million dollars. Today, it administers over 120 scholarship funds.

2017 Scholarships and Recipients

Helen L. Arndt Scholarship: Joshua Beyer, Kellee Easton, Brandon LaMarche, John Nigon, Megan Pawelski, Morgan Stickney, Kallie Villeneuve, and Andrew Wallner, Lincoln High School

Aspirus Doctors Clinic Scholarship: Gracie Comeau and Kalie Forcier, Lincoln High School

Brent J. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship: Aleyka Pascual, Nekoosa High School

Elda Bark Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Allworden, Grace Alnes, Kaitlyn Betts, Isis Brainard, Samantha Cass, James Curran, Cora Eithun, Jeremiah Gray, Kathryn Hahn, Samuel Hanneman, Alyssa Johnson, Journie Kellnhofer, Chloe Kreuser, Maycie Wiernik, Megan Wimme, and Abigail Yetter, Lincoln High School

Tammy Batten Memorial Scholarship: Clara Kammueller, Lincoln High School

Bell Family Scholarship: Leah Becker, Assumption High School; Joshua Savage, Nekoosa High School

Elinor G. Benkowski Memorial Scholarship: Melanie Miller, Lincoln High School

Mr. and Mrs. Carl J. Billmeyer Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Birkhauser, Anton Keuntjes and Ashley Rustad, Assumption High School

Renee J. Bombaci Memorial Scholarship: Annika Vold, Lincoln High School

Bridget Bord Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Fawley, Assumption High School

CDA STEM Scholarship: Caleb Doebereiner, Nekoosa High School

James L. Chaffin Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Huglen, Lincoln High School

Children’s Choice Elementary School Scholarship: Maxwell Benitz, Lincoln High School; Ashley Bohn, Assumption High School

Fred Dahm Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Kreuser, Lincoln High School

Michael and Susan Daly “Badger #7” Scholarship: Alyssa Huglen, Lincoln High School

Chuck Davies Scholarship: Alexis Allworden, Lincoln High School

Kathleen Davis Scholarship in memory of her father, Gordon Krubsack: Michael Bulin, Nekoosa High School

Debus Memorial Girl Scout Scholarship: Suzanne Stuebs, Amherst High School

Dempze Family Scholarship in memory of Gordon and Iris Dempze: Mitchell Dillon, Lincoln High School; Jessalyn Wallace-Leece, UW-Oshkosh

Elisa Derickson Fund for Writing Scholarship: Emma McKeel, Nekoosa High School

Kyle R. Dick Memorial Scholarship: Connor Pelot, Lincoln High School

Betty and Bernell Dye Pittsville Memorial Scholarship: Skye Klein, Pittsville High School

Betty and Bernell Dye Tri-City Memorial Scholarship: Halley Engelbrecht, Northland Lutheran High School

Elder Health Care Educational Scholarship – Margaret Timm Boles Memorial: Marley Siems, Lincoln High School

Elks Ladies of Wisconsin Rapids Lodge #693 Scholarship: Macy Jackan, Lincoln High School

Fehrman Family EEN Scholarship: Brandon Carlson, Lincoln High School

Georgia Fenner Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Siler, Lincoln High School

Lynn and Ruth Feutz Education Scholarship: Noah Raab, Lincoln High School

Marion Fey Nursing Scholarship: Karlie Helmuth, Lincoln High School

Dr. Robert “Buck” Gill Scholarship: Kayla Wentland, Lincoln High School

William M. Gleue Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Drake Blossfield, Lincoln High School

Grand Rapids Fire Department Maynard Keuntjes Memorial Scholarship: Jake Timm, Mid-State Technical College

Barbara Schmitz Grasser Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Faivre, Assumption High School

Gullick/Naze Medical Scholarship: Grace Alnes, Lincoln High School

Sherry Gurtler Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Casey Jennings, Lincoln High School

Leonard and LaRayne Guth Family Scholarship: Lilian Gussel, Laura Koch and McKenna Smith, Lincoln High School

Earl and Vivian Haefs Assumption Medical Field Scholarship: Leah Becker, Ashley Bohn, Connor Dolan, Maria Gudelis, Zackary Krings, Emily Smith, Allyse Sullivan, and Grace Wendels, Assumption High School; Cara Viviano, Bellin College of Nursing; Jane Newman, Carroll University; Madeline Gutsch, Concordia University; Jessica Auclair and Cody Woyak, Marian University; Jaclyn Schneider, St. Norbert College; Mason Oertli, University of Mary; Kayla Kopacz, Macyn Krings and Kayla Kromenaker, UW-Stevens Point; Grace Hartley, UW-Stout; Jennifer Wanta, UW-Whitewater; Ashley Buntrock, Viterbo University

John L. and Frances M. Harter Memorial Scholarship: Evan Ruesch, Lincoln High School

Renny Hartje Scholarship: Mackenzie Brost, Nekoosa High School

Aloysius “Al” Hauck Engineering Scholarship: Joshua Zogleman, Pittsville High School

Amy O. Hemming Scholarship: Jacob Newman, UW-River Falls

George Holland Family Baseball Scholarship: Kaden Lancour, Nekoosa High School

Leo Huber Scholarship: Morgan Anderson, Joshua Dillon, Ashley Engel, Samantha Gellerup, Amber Layton, Ashlyn Roble, and Eve Wenzel, Nekoosa High School

Incourage Scholarship – awarded in memory of Lorraine Jelinski: Elyse Hove and Clea Christensen, Lincoln High School

Frank and Illa Ironside Scholarship: Shania Beenken, Assumption High School; Bailey Sukow, Lincoln High School

Richard “Dick” Kane Memorial Scholarship: Austin Glinski, Lincoln High School

Terry Kane Scholarship: Mackenzie Boivin, Jorge Ontiveros Jr. and Shannon Sorbo, Nekoosa High School

Officer Bill Kautzer Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Doebereiner, Nekoosa High School

David A. Kempfert Memorial Scholarship: Adileen Sii, Lincoln High School

Kinsey Family Scholarship in memory of Karen Kinsey: Brett Hanson, Lincoln High School

Kiss-Hartman Scholarship: Jacob Van Natta, Lincoln High School

Carl C. and Anna Knudsen Scholarship: Tanna Dorshorst, Riley Drechsler and Mackenzie Mattheis, Lincoln High School

Donald J. Krohn Family Scholarship: Rachel Liebherr, Nekoosa High School

Thomas A. Lenk Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Schuerman, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Achievement Award: Jenah Call, Alyssa Dingus, Lacey Foate, Chani Pulchinski, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Alumni Scholarship: Kaitlyn Hess, Lincoln High School

Marshfield Clinic Health Care Scholarship: Elizabeth Keena and Ryan Kizewski, Lincoln High School

Mel Massa Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Neve, Pittsville High School

Lee McCarville Memorial Scholarship: Emily Smith, Assumption High School

Helen Mead Veterinary Scholarship: Hailey Krutzik, Lincoln High School

Meils Family Scholarship: Ma-KZee Kester and Marley Siems, Lincoln High School

Mid-Towne Dental McGrath Schindlbeck Community Education Scholarship: Kaitlyn Schooley, Lincoln High School; Elizabeth Henriksen, Nekoosa High School

Monika Moody Memorial Scholarship: Bridgette Cyboran, Nekoosa High School

Dave Murgatroyd Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Storandt, Lincoln High School

Andrew Neitzel “Freak Flag” Scholarship: Lilian Gussel, Lincoln High School

Gladys R. Nelson Memorial Scholarship: Clara Kammueller, Lincoln High School

Ned C. Norton Memorial Scholarship: Anastasia Wallner, Lincoln High School

Duane and Valerie Nygaard Scholarship in memory of Olaf and Ella M. Olson: Hannah Kiiskila, UW-La Crosse; Emily Morzewski, UW-Madison; Jeffrey Behselich, UW-Stevens Point

T.P. Olson Engineering Scholarship: Austin Carlson, UW-Madison

Steven H. Peterson Family Memorial Scholarship: Gracie Comeau, Lincoln High School

Pittsville High School Alumni Scholarship: Aidan Masanz, Pittsville High School

Thomas F. and Nancy Z. Plunkett Scholarship, established in honor of Frances Nairn, former Guidance Director at Lincoln High School: Kelsey Kronholm, UW-Eau Claire

Margaret Polansky Memorial Scholarship: Jeffrey Behselich, UW-Stevens Point

Amber Rahn Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Hahn, Lincoln High School

RC Scholarship: Reece Banta, Alexis Bean, Brooke Brewbaker, Talya Cashman, Riley Garski, Grace Hartman, and McKenzie Wentland, Lincoln High School

Reyes/Ancel Scholarship: McKenna Smith, Lincoln High School; Andrew Fuhrmann, Nekoosa High School

Louie and Libby Rosandick Community Leadership Scholarship in honor of their 50th wedding anniversary: Elizabeth Keena, Lincoln High School

Russell Rottler Memorial Scholarship: Emma McKeel, Nekoosa High School

Bernard and Marlyce Schmick Scholarship: Maria Gudelis, Assumption High School

Robert and Mildred Schmidt Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Erdman, Nekoosa High School

Elaine Semrow Health Education Scholarship: Kaitlyn Schooley, Lincoln High School

Robert Shaw, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Olson, Lincoln High School

Snyder 4-H Scholarship in honor of Ed and Shirley Vruwink: Allyse Sullivan, Assumption High School

John and Judy Steele Minority Scholarship: Kong Thao, Lincoln High School

Sunrise Rotary Club Youth Rotar Scholarship: Bridgette Cyboran, Nekoosa High School

Dr. John and Germaine Thompson Good Citizenship Award: Elizabeth Henriksen and Kaden Lancour, Nekoosa High School

Jesse D. Tillery and Matthew T. Grimm Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Shields, John Edwards High School

Mitchell G. Tomfohrde Memorial Scholarship: Ryann Swanson, Lincoln High School

Traci Urban Memorial Scholarship: Marit Carlson, UW-Stevens Point

Romeo and Margaret Villeneuve Family Scholarship: Jared Nelson, Lincoln High School

Ernie Vogler Memorial Scholarship: Megan Wilhorn, Lincoln High School

Voigtman Family Scholarship: Michala King, Lincoln High School

Edward W. and Shirley J. Vruwink Scholarship: Kaitlyn Scheunemann, Lincoln High School

Pamela and Ryan Walker Agricultural Scholarship: Anastasia Wallner, Lincoln High School

Luke Weiland Memorial Scholarship: Michael Anderson, Lincoln High School

James H. Wenzlaff Scholarship: Brandon Carlson, Lincoln High School

Brian Wilhelm Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Ontl, Lincoln High School

Wisconsin Rapids Optimist Club Scholarship: Christopher Shields, John Edwards High School; Drake Blossfield and Megan Wilhorn, Lincoln High School; Rachel Liebherr, Nekoosa High School

Wisconsin Rapids Youth Tackle Football & Cheerleading Scholarship: Jaleigh Weiss, Lincoln High School

Wisconsin Women’s Alliance Scholarship: Taylor Nelson, Assumption High School

Art Wittenberg Scholarship: Noemi Segovia, Nekoosa High School; Jordyn Schraeder, UW-Oshkosh

Russ Wolff Memorial Scholarship: Noah Raab, Lincoln High School

Earl and Ellen Young Memorial Endowment Scholarship: Logan Crooks, Brandon Guck, Shawn O’Connell, and Sadie Rocha, Lincoln High School; Connor Dolan, Assumption High School; Matthew McCarthy, John Edwards High School

– end –

 



  • Press Contact

    Carol Davis
    [email protected] 715.423.3863
  • About Incourage

    Established in rural Wisconsin in 1994 to serve the changing needs of the south Wood County area, Incourage has become a nationally-recognized leader in place-based philanthropy and community development. Guided by values of equity, opportunity, and shared stewardship, Incourage envisions a community that works well for all people. One physical manifestation of this vision is the redevelopment of the Tribune building, which demonstrates Incourage’s user-centered approach to growing a strong and inclusive local economy.