fbpx

News & Media

Incourage Awards 2018 Scholarships

Tue. Jun 5, 2018

(Wisconsin Rapids, WI, June 5, 2018) Thanks to the generosity of its donors, in 2018 Incourage awarded more than $144,500 (180 scholarships) to 145 students pursuing or continuing higher education.

“Thanks to our donors for investing in our young people and believing in the power of education –without their generous support these scholarships would not be possible,” said Dawn Vruwink, Incourage Community Investment Specialist. “But as important are the relationships that have been established. Our donors love this community and believe in building relationships with our youth and investing in their education.”

Since its inception in 1994, Incourage has awarded nearly 3,400 scholarships totaling more than $2.3 million dollars. Today, it administers 100 scholarship funds.

2018 Scholarships and Recipients

John Akey Memorial Scholarship: Erika Kisting, Iola-Scandinavia High School; Sierra Osowski, Mosinee High School; Grace Palubicki, Elcho High School

Helen L. Arndt Scholarship: Jillian Alekna, Drake Biolo, Zoe Gilmaster, Selena Hansen, Danelle Hove, Breally Kautzer, Riley Kubisiak,  Reece Vanderhei, Lincoln High School

Brent J. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship: Dakota Smith, Nekoosa Academy

Elda Bark Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Dresher, Brandon Frank, Leah Fredrick, Haley Goldberg, Ryan Graczkowski, Jenessa Greeneway, Isaiah Hoyt, Victoria Johnson, Chong Khang, Mary Neve, Thomas Reber, Raynee Schuster, Noah Stephenson, Anna Feenstra, Kao Sheng Thao, Pa Chee Thao, Chaela West, Lincoln High School

Tammy Batten Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Jenks, Lincoln High School

Bell Family Scholarship: Jacob Sullivan, Assumption High School; Cassidy O’Shasky, John Edwards High School

Elinor G. Benkowski Memorial Scholarship: McKenna Nordbeck, Lincoln High School

Mr. and Mrs. Carl J. Billmeyer Memorial Scholarship: Theodore Ashbeck, Maxwell Coulthurst, Assumption High School

John and Karen Bingham Scholarship: Skylar Schaetz, Lincoln High School

Renee J. Bombaci Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Joosten, Lincoln High School

Bridget Bord Memorial Scholarship: Nate Jackan, Lincoln High School

CDA STEM Scholarship: Nathan Hepp, Lincoln High School

Children’s Choice Elementary School Scholarship: Anna Feenstra, Lincoln High School; Stephan Hanzlik, West High School

Fred Dahm Memorial Scholarship: Nou Lee, Lincoln High School

Michael and Susan Daly “Badger #7” Scholarship: Nathan Hepp, Lincoln High School

Chuck Davies Scholarship: Brandon Frank, Lincoln High School

Kathleen Davis Scholarship in memory of her father, Gordon Krubsack: Max Meddaugh, Nekoosa High School

Dempze Family Scholarship in memory of Gordon and Iris Dempze: Andrew Gustafson, Lincoln High School; Garrett Ingram, John Edwards High School

Elisa Derickson Fund for Writing Scholarship: Breally Kautzer, Lincoln High School

David R. Dolan Memorial Scholarship: Clinton Hellner, Lincoln High School

Betty and Bernell Dye Pittsville Memorial Scholarship: Luke Denniston, Pittsville High School

Betty and Bernell Dye Tri-City Memorial Scholarship: Ian Gibbs, John Edwards High School

Elder Health Care Educational Scholarship – Margaret Timm Boles Memorial: Stephanie Longmore, Mid-State Technical College

Elks Ladies of Wisconsin Rapids Lodge #693 Scholarship: Mary Neve, Lincoln High School

Fehrman Family EEN Scholarship: Kieron Parker, Lincoln High School

Georgia Fenner Memorial Scholarship: Selena Hansen, Lincoln High School

Lynn and Ruth Feutz Education Scholarship: Anna Radtke, Lincoln High School

Marion Fey Nursing Scholarship: Madeline Esselman, Lincoln High School

Dr. Robert “Buck” Gill Scholarship: Noah Stephenson, Lincoln High School

William M. Gleue Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Bryson Einerson, Lincoln High School

Sherry Gurtler Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Jodi Meddaugh, UW-Stevens Point

Leonard and LaRayne Guth Family Scholarship: Kelly Schlaefer, Tyler Schmidt, Assumption High School; Jackson Butler, Lincoln High School

Earl and Vivian Haefs Assumption Medical Field Scholarship: Jadelyn Hunn, Rachel Kaminski, Shelby Pierce, Samantha Riebe, Kelly Schlaefer, Colette Stoflet, Erin Sullivan, Assumption High School; Ashley Bohn, Viterbo University; Connor Dolan, UW-Eau Claire; Madeline Gutsch, Concordia University; Kayla Kromenaker, UW-Stevens Point; Mason Oertli, University of Mary; Jaclyn Schneider, St. Norbert College

Aloysius “Al” Hauck Engineering Scholarship: Austin Carlson, UW-Madison

Amy O. Hemming Scholarship: Kaitlyn Keech, UW-Stevens Point

George Holland Family Baseball Scholarship: Jace Olson, Nekoosa High School

Leo Huber Scholarship: Elizabeth Boudreau, Hannah Bulin, Madilyn Fluno, Tess Keenan, Nicholas Kniprath, Joshua Martineau, JeT’aime Wenzel, Nekoosa High School

Frank and Illa Ironside Scholarship: Abigail Jenks, Anna Radtke, Lincoln High School

Richard “Dick” Kane Memorial Scholarship: Carlina Sii, Lincoln High School

Terry Kane Scholarship: Molly Shutter, Kayla Szerkins, Nekoosa High School

Officer Bill Kautzer Memorial Scholarship: Grace Sprehn, Nekoosa High School

David A. Kempfert Memorial Scholarship: Nickolas Willard, Lincoln High School

Kinsey Family Scholarship in memory of Karen Kinsey: Isaac Pelot, Lincoln High School

Kiss-Hartman Scholarship: Garrett Ingram, John Edwards High School

Carl C. and Anna Knudsen Scholarship: Heidi Gust, Paige Vruwink, Hannah Wangen, Lincoln High School

Donald J. Krohn Family Scholarship: Elizabeth McCarville, John Edwards High School

Thomas A. Lenk Memorial Scholarship: Bryson Einerson, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Achievement Award: Hope Lory, Kaidee Voight, Payton Metcalf, Karenna Mohr, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Alumni Scholarship: Autumn Olson, Lincoln High School

Mel Massa Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Kozlowski, Lincoln High School

Lee McCarville Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Baker, Nekoosa High School

Helen Mead Veterinary Scholarship: Caitlyn Whipple, Lincoln High School

Meils Family Scholarship: Kaleb Heinen, Chasten Vruwink, Lincoln High School

Mid-Towne Dental McGrath Schindlbeck Community Education Scholarship: Madeline Esselman, Lincoln High School; Abigail Hutkowski, John Edwards High School

Ray and Ruth Moody Family Scholarship: Elizabeth Behlen, Lincoln High School

Dave Murgatroyd Memorial Scholarship: Ridge Vanderhei, Lincoln High School

Andrew Neitzel “Freak Flag” Scholarship: MacKenzie Frost, Lincoln High School

Gladys R. Nelson Memorial Scholarship: Anna Radtke, Lincoln High School

Ned C. Norton Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Weidman, Lincoln High School

Duane and Valerie Nygaard Scholarship in memory of Olaf and Ella M. Olson: Paige Kubisiak, UW-Eau Claire; Emily Morzewski, UW-Madison; Hannah Ormson, UW-La Crosse

T.P. Olson Engineering Scholarship: Jared Halbur, UW-Madison

Steven H. Peterson Family Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Berger, Lincoln High School

Pittsville High School Alumni Scholarship: Kacey Soetebier, Pittsville High School

Thomas F. and Nancy Z. Plunkett Scholarship, established in honor of Frances Nairn, former Guidance Director at Lincoln High School: Paige Kubisiak, UW-Eau Claire

Richard Polansky Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Haasl, Assumption High School

Amber Rahn Memorial Scholarship: Alyson Cole, Lincoln High School

RC Scholarship: Grace Wiedmeyer, Kayla Newman, Curtis Price, Hannah Rosenthal, Natalie DeArvil, Leah Fredrick, Taylor Bruns, Lincoln High School

Reyes/Ancel Scholarship: Roarke  Steiner, Chia Yang, Lincoln High School;

Louie and Libby Rosandick Community Leadership Scholarship in honor of their 50th wedding anniversary: Danielle Moon, Lincoln High School

Bernard and Marlyce Schmick Scholarship: Erin Sullivan, Assumption High School

Robert and Mildred Schmidt Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Baker, Joel Joslin, Nekoosa High School

Elaine Semrow Health Education Scholarship: Sydnie Brey, Lincoln High School

Robert Shaw, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlynn Fleisner, Lincoln High School

Snyder 4-H Scholarship in honor of Ed and Shirley Vruwink: Elizabeth Behlen, Assumption High School

Ray Speltz Memorial Music Scholarship: MacKenzie Frost, Lincoln High School

John and Judy Steele Minority Scholarship: Pa Chee Thao, Lincoln High School

Dr. John and Germaine Thompson Good Citizenship Award: Victor Hofmeister, Joshua Martineau, Nekoosa High School

Jesse D. Tillery and Matthew T. Grimm Memorial Scholarship: Trevor Winterhack, Pittsville High School

Mitchell G. Tomfohrde Memorial Scholarship: Megan Friday, Lincoln High School

Traci Urban Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Wallen, Lincoln High School

Romeo and Margaret Villeneuve Family Scholarship: Sydnie Brey, Tia Dorshorst, Kaleb Heinen, Nicole Steinmetz, Nickolas Willard, Lincoln High School

Ernie Vogler Memorial Scholarship: Austin Reimer, Lincoln High School

Voigtman Family Scholarship: Chasten Vruwink, Lincoln High School

Edward W. and Shirley J. Vruwink Scholarship: Ann Yang, Lincoln High School

Pamela and Ryan Walker Agricultural Scholarship: Kyra Weidman, Lincoln High School

Ryan Weidman Memorial Scholarship: Macy Jackan, UW-Eau Claire

Luke Weiland Memorial Scholarship: Riley Ubinger, Lincoln High School

James H. Wenzlaff Scholarship: Kieron Parker, Lincoln High School

Brian Wilhelm Memorial Scholarship: Carlina Sii, Lincoln High School

Wisconsin Rapids Optimist Club Scholarship: Ian Gibbs, Elizabeth McCarville, John Edwards High School; Zachary Kozlowski, Riley Kubisiak, Lincoln High School

Wisconsin Rapids Sunrise Rotary Scholarship and Mentoring Award: Jared Strangfeld, Lincoln High

Wisconsin Rapids Youth Tackle Football & Cheerleading Scholarship: Drake Biolo, Jacob Mancl, Zachary Wendt, Lincoln High School

Art Wittenberg Scholarship: Conor O’Donnell, Nekoosa High School, Jordyn Schraeder, UW-Oshkosh

Russ Wolff Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Jenks, Lincoln High School

Earl and Ellen Young Memorial Endowment Scholarship: Norman Bambenek, Lindsey Brown, Charles Johnson, Dylan Engelbright, Keegan Hewitt, Savannah Duckett, Lincoln High School; Tyler Carlson, Pittsville High School

-end-

Media Contact:

Carol Davis, Communications Specialist
Phone: 715.818.6179

About Incourage:
Established in rural Wisconsin in 1994 to serve the changing needs of the south Wood County area, Incourage has become a nationally-recognized leader in place-based philanthropy and community development. Guided by values of equity, opportunity, and shared stewardship, Incourage envisions a community that works well for all people. One physical manifestation of this vision is the redevelopment of the Tribune Building, which demonstrates Incourage’s resident-centered approach to growing a strong and inclusive local economy. To learn more, visit incouragecf.org.


  • Press Contact

    Carol Davis
    [email protected] 715.423.3863
  • About Incourage

    Established in rural Wisconsin in 1994 to serve the changing needs of the south Wood County area, Incourage has become a nationally-recognized leader in place-based philanthropy and community development. Guided by values of equity, opportunity, and shared stewardship, Incourage envisions a community that works well for all people. One physical manifestation of this vision is the redevelopment of the Tribune building, which demonstrates Incourage’s user-centered approach to growing a strong and inclusive local economy.