fbpx

News & Media

Incourage Awards 2019 Scholarships

Wed. Jun 5, 2019

(Wisconsin Rapids, WI, June 5, 2019) Thanks to the generosity of its donors, in 2019 Incourage awarded $148,000 (163 scholarships) to 135 students pursuing or continuing higher education.

“Our donors love this community and believe in both the power of education and building relationships with our youth,” said Dawn Vruwink, Incourage Community Investment Specialist. “Our thanks to them, because without their generous support these scholarships would not be possible.“

Since its inception in 1994, Incourage has awarded more than 3,500 scholarships totaling nearly $2.5 million dollars. Today, it administers 107 scholarship funds.

2019 Scholarships and Recipients

John Akey Memorial Scholarship – Anne Herdt, Merrill High School

Helen L. Arndt Scholarship – Myles Auclair, Devin Buckley, Samuel Howard, Asia Khane, Kendall Radtke, Rebecca Sneen, Mahadevan Urban, Joseph Whitemarsh, Lincoln High School

Brent J. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship – Austin Sutherland, Nekoosa High School

Elda Bark Memorial Scholarship – Casey Abbrederis, Jackson Benda, Katherine Czarny, Madelyn Dickey, Gavin Giese, Selena Griffith, Kristin Hansen, Kayla Huglen, Michael Iverson, Mason Karbowski, Onalei Krause, Danya Morman, Jordan Palmieri, Keegan Pulchinski, Vue Thao, Alexandra Wilson, Elizabeth Wolff, Lincoln High School

Tammy Batten Memorial Scholarship – Alison Hepp, Lincoln High School

Bell Family Scholarship – Nicholas Smits, Assumption High School; Addison Gibbs, John Edwards High School

Elinor G. Benkowski Memorial Scholarship – Mai Her Khang, Lincoln High School

Mr. and Mrs. Carl J. Billmeyer Memorial Scholarship – Mason Bushman, Nicholas Smits, Assumption High School

John and Karen Bingham Scholarship – Dakota Schaetz, Lincoln High School

Renee J. Bombaci Memorial Scholarship – Nouchee Lee, Lincoln High School

Bridget Bord Memorial Scholarship – Hailey Wilhorn, Lincoln High School

CDA STEM Scholarship – Elizabeth Schuerman, Lincoln High School

Fred Dahm Memorial Scholarship – Alison Hepp, Lincoln High School

Michael and Susan Daly “Badger #7” Scholarship – Spencer Sparks, Lincoln High School

Chuck Davies Scholarship – Ryan Zickert, Pittsville High School

Kathleen Davis Scholarship in memory of her father, Gordon Krubsack – Kayla Schmidt, Nekoosa High School

Dempze Family Scholarship in memory of Gordon and Iris Dempze – Jorian Greenwood, Lincoln High School; Brant Hall, Nekoosa High School

Elisa Derickson Fund for Writing Scholarship – Brock Erdman, Lincoln High School

David R. Dolan Memorial Scholarship – Austin Hensley, Lincoln High School

Double Diamond Leadership Scholarship – Logan Gessert, John Edwards High School

Betty and Bernell Dye Pittsville Memorial Scholarship – Amanda Ortner, Pittsville High School

Betty and Bernell Dye Tri-City Memorial Scholarship – Wyatt Jensen, Northland Lutheran High School

Elks Ladies of Wisconsin Rapids Lodge #693 Scholarship – Stephanie Jahnz, Lincoln High School; Jade Martin, John Edwards High School; Amanda Ortner, Pittsville High School

Fehrman Family Scholarship – Alison Hepp, Benjamin Houston, Lincoln High School

Georgia Fenner Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Schuerman, Lincoln High School

Lynn and Ruth Feutz Education Scholarship – Kaitlyn Schoff, Lincoln High School

Marion Fey Nursing Scholarship – Lindsey Olson, Lincoln High School

Dr. Robert “Buck” Gill Scholarship – Elizabeth Schuerman, Lincoln High School

William M. Gleue Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Cale Benitz, Lincoln High School

Barbara Schmitz Grasser Memorial Scholarship – Joshua Dachel, Assumption High School

Sherry Gurtler Memorial Nursing Scholarship – Ashley Hartjes, UW-Stevens Point

Leonard and LaRayne Guth Family Scholarship – Cody Bredl, Hannah Nyman, Emma Ruesch, Lincoln High School

Earl and Vivian Haefs Assumption Medical Field Scholarship – Dacia Khang, Elle Leberg, Allison Livernash, Assumption High School

Aloysius “Al” Hauck Engineering Scholarship – Chee Thao, Lincoln High School

Amy O. Hemming Scholarship – Alexis Allworden, Mid-State Technical College

George and Marlene Holland Family Baseball Scholarship – Dylan Bills, Nekoosa High School

Leo Huber Scholarship – Rylee Black, Drew Doebereiner, Bailey Emery, Emma Henriksen, Keagan Kolo, Austin Kubisiak, Clay Lancour, Nekoosa High School

Frank and Illa Ironside Scholarship – Kaitlyn Schoff, Hailey Wilhorn, Lincoln High School

Richard “Dick” Kane Memorial Scholarship – Vue Thao, Lincoln High School

Officer Bill Kautzer Memorial Scholarship – Jazmin Gonzalez, Nekoosa High School

David A. Kempfert Memorial Scholarship – Roger Fuller, Lincoln High School

Kinsey Family Scholarship in memory of Karen Kinsey – Jason Leow, Lincoln High School

Kiss-Hartman Scholarship – Landon Malsom, Lincoln High School

Emily Klopotek Memorial Scholarship – Samuel Howard, Lincoln High School

Carl C. and Anna Knudsen Scholarship – Cassidy Kohls, Destiny Regalia, Paige Wogahn, Lincoln High School

Donald J. Krohn Family Scholarship – Elizabeth Wallner, John Edwards High School

Thomas A. Lenk Memorial Scholarship – Magdalene Weiland, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Achievement Award – Madelyn Eichhorn, Megan Gawlitta, Allister Greening, Cassandra Kiedrowski, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Alumni Scholarship – Desiree Alu, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Class of 1947 Scholarship – Maycie Bean, Isaac Evenson, Kyle Mattheis, Katelyn Moyer, Jack Wenzel, Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School Class of 1961 Scholarship – Jordan Palmieri, Lincoln High School

Mel Massa Memorial Scholarship – Dulce Vang, John Edwards High School

Lee McCarville Memorial Scholarship – Michael Olson, Lincoln High School

Helen Mead Veterinary Scholarship – Alexa Kranig, Lincoln High School

Mid-Towne Dental McGrath Schindlbeck Community Education Scholarship – Logan Goodenough, John Edwards High School; Jillian Staven, Lincoln High School

Dave Murgatroyd Memorial Scholarship – Michael Olson, Lincoln High School

Andrew Neitzel “Freak Flag” Scholarship – Gavin Giese, Lincoln High School

Gladys R. Nelson Memorial Scholarship – Madelyn Dickey, Lincoln High School

Ned C. Norton Memorial Scholarship – Natasha Janicki, Lincoln High School

T.P. Olson Engineering Scholarship – Austin Carlson, UW-Madison

Steven H. Peterson Family Memorial Scholarship – Ellie Heiman, Lincoln High School

Pittsville High School Alumni Scholarship – Laney Garrels, Pittsville High School

Powering Futures Electric Lineworker Scholarship – Dakota Schaetz, Lincoln High School; Peter Powalisz, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Amber Rahn Memorial Scholarship – Irelynn Hanley, Lincoln High School

RC Scholarship – Benjamin Balko, Olivia Bean, Sam Forstner, Mitchell Hammer, Elizabeth O’Connor, Olivia Peplinski, Madison Powell, Rebekka Vold, Lincoln High School

Reyes/Ancel Scholarship – Soa Yang, Lincoln High School; Ariel Zdun, John Edwards High School

Louie and Libby Rosandick Community Leadership Scholarship in honor of their 50th wedding anniversary – Jared Winters, Lincoln High School

Russell Rottler Memorial Scholarship – Emma McKeel, UW-Madison

Bernard and Marlyce Schmick Scholarship – Elle Leberg, Assumption High School

Elaine Semrow Health Education Scholarship – Corryn Tetzlaff, Lincoln High School

Robert Shaw, Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Spencer Sparks, Lincoln High School

Snyder 4-H Scholarship in honor of Ed and Shirley Vruwink – Kyle Kirk, Alex Zarecki, Lincoln High School

Ray Speltz Memorial Music Scholarship – Lindsey Olson, Lincoln High School

John and Judy Steele Minority Scholarship – Gaoia Xiong, Lincoln High School

Dr. John and Germaine Thompson Good Citizenship Award – Kennion Black, Nick Eidenschink, Nekoosa High School

Jesse D. Tillery and Matthew T. Grimm Memorial Scholarship – Shayna Rocha, Lincoln High School

Mitchell G. Tomfohrde Memorial Scholarship – Ethan Hess, Lincoln High School

Ernie Vogler Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Schroeder, Lincoln High School

Edward W. and Shirley J. Vruwink Scholarship – Katherine Czarny, Lincoln High School

Pamela and Ryan Walker Agricultural Scholarship – Claire Sturdy, Lincoln High School

Ryan Weidman Memorial Scholarship – Casey Abbrederis, Lincoln High School

Luke Weiland Memorial Scholarship – Keegan Pulchinski, Lincoln High School

James H. Wenzlaff Scholarship – Benjamin Houston, Lincoln High School

Brian Wilhelm Memorial Scholarship – Jordan Joosten, Lincoln High School

Herbert Williams Future Educator Scholarship – Kaitlyn Lyp, John Edwards High School

Wisconsin Rapids Optimist Club Scholarship – Taylor Foate, John Edwards High School; Jorian Greenwood, Kayla Huglen, Gaoia Xiong, Lincoln High School

Wisconsin Rapids Sunrise Rotary Scholarship and Mentoring Award – Lydia Page, Lincoln High School

Wisconsin Rapids Youth Tackle Football & Cheerleading Scholarship – Jacob Koran, Assumption High School; Ethan McKellips, Nathan Scheunemann, Lincoln High School

Art Wittenberg Scholarship – Dulce Vang, John Edwards High School

Russ Wolff Memorial Scholarship – Madelyn Dickey, Lincoln High School

Earl and Ellen Young Memorial Endowment Scholarship – Gretchen Reichl, Assumption High School; Abigail DeRoche, Joseph Pulchinski, Kyle Vo, Joshua Zwicke, Lincoln High School; Mikayla Amundson, Nekoosa High School; Amanda Piotrowski, Pittsville High School

-end-

 


  • Press Contact

    Emily Kent 715.423.3863
  • About Incourage

    Established in rural Wisconsin in 1994 to serve the changing needs of the south Wood County area, Incourage has become a nationally-recognized leader in place-based philanthropy and community development. Guided by values of equity, opportunity, and shared stewardship, Incourage envisions a community that works well for all people. One physical manifestation of this vision is the redevelopment of the Tribune building, which demonstrates Incourage’s user-centered approach to growing a strong and inclusive local economy.